Language selection

Island Lake, MB

Please note that the browser or operating system used on your device is no longer supported. Content may be missing or not displayed as expected, it is best to use the latest version of Edge, Firefox, Safari or Chrome.

HEAT WARNING

Humidex values will reach 35 once again today for The Pas and Flin Flon regions. A cold front passing through the area Friday morning will usher in a cooler air mass for Friday afternoon. At Island Lake, humidex values of 35 are expected both this afternoon and Friday afternoon. Cooler temperatures with lower humidity is expected for Saturday. Extreme heat can affect everyone’s health. The health risks are greater for older adults, infants and young children, pregnant people, people with physical and/or mental illnesses, and people with disabilities or mobility issues. Watch for the effects of heat illness: swelling, rash, cramps, fainting, heat exhaustion, heat stroke and the worsening of some health conditions. Reduce your heat risk. Schedule outdoor activities during the coolest parts of the day. Never leave people, particularly children, or pets inside a parked vehicle. Extreme heat affects everyone. Heat illnesses are preventable. To reduce the health effects of heat: - Take a cool shower or bath or take a break in a cool location, such as an air-conditioned building or a tree-shaded area. - Stay out of direct sunlight and wear loose-fitting, light-coloured clothing and a wide-brimmed hat or shade yourself with an umbrella. - Drink plenty of water, before you feel thirsty and stay in a cool place. If you must go out, take water with you. - Keep your house cool. Block the sun out by closing curtains, blinds, and awnings during the day - Never leave people or pets in a parked vehicle. - Check on family, friends and neighbours. Check regularly on people living alone, especially older individuals or people with health conditions. Make sure they are cool and drinking water. - Watch for the effects of heat illness: swelling, rash, cramps, fainting, and the worsening of some health conditions. - Watch for signs of heat stroke (which may begin with headache, hot skin, dizziness or confusion) and take action immediately. Heat warnings are issued when very high temperature or humidity conditions are expected to pose an elevated risk of heat illnesses, such as heat stroke or heat exhaustion. For more information on heat and your health: - Visit Manitoba Health at: manitoba.ca/health/publichealth/environmentalhealth/heat.html. - Call Health Links – Info Santé at 204-788-8200 or toll-free at 1-888-315-9257. For more information specific to workplaces and heat strain, visit safemanitoba.com/News/Pages/Heat-Strain-at-Work-with-Dr.-Denise.aspx. Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada. To report severe weather, send an email to MBstorm@ec.gc.ca or tweet reports using #MBStorm.

In effect for:
  • Island Lake

Current ConditionsObserved at: Island Lake Airport

Sunny

Sunny

24°C

Wind:
SSE 9 km/h
More details
Temperature:
23.7°C
Pressure:
101.9 kPa
Dew point:
16.3°C
Visibility:
16 km
Humidity:
63%
Date:
Observed at:
Island Lake Airport

ForecastForecast issued:

HEAT WARNING

Humidex values will reach 35 once again today for The Pas and Flin Flon regions. A cold front passing through the area Friday morning will usher in a cooler air mass for Friday afternoon. At Island Lake, humidex values of 35 are expected both this afternoon and Friday afternoon. Cooler temperatures with lower humidity is expected for Saturday. Extreme heat can affect everyone’s health. The health risks are greater for older adults, infants and young children, pregnant people, people with physical and/or mental illnesses, and people with disabilities or mobility issues. Watch for the effects of heat illness: swelling, rash, cramps, fainting, heat exhaustion, heat stroke and the worsening of some health conditions. Reduce your heat risk. Schedule outdoor activities during the coolest parts of the day. Never leave people, particularly children, or pets inside a parked vehicle. Extreme heat affects everyone. Heat illnesses are preventable. To reduce the health effects of heat: - Take a cool shower or bath or take a break in a cool location, such as an air-conditioned building or a tree-shaded area. - Stay out of direct sunlight and wear loose-fitting, light-coloured clothing and a wide-brimmed hat or shade yourself with an umbrella. - Drink plenty of water, before you feel thirsty and stay in a cool place. If you must go out, take water with you. - Keep your house cool. Block the sun out by closing curtains, blinds, and awnings during the day - Never leave people or pets in a parked vehicle. - Check on family, friends and neighbours. Check regularly on people living alone, especially older individuals or people with health conditions. Make sure they are cool and drinking water. - Watch for the effects of heat illness: swelling, rash, cramps, fainting, and the worsening of some health conditions. - Watch for signs of heat stroke (which may begin with headache, hot skin, dizziness or confusion) and take action immediately. Heat warnings are issued when very high temperature or humidity conditions are expected to pose an elevated risk of heat illnesses, such as heat stroke or heat exhaustion. For more information on heat and your health: - Visit Manitoba Health at: manitoba.ca/health/publichealth/environmentalhealth/heat.html. - Call Health Links – Info Santé at 204-788-8200 or toll-free at 1-888-315-9257. For more information specific to workplaces and heat strain, visit safemanitoba.com/News/Pages/Heat-Strain-at-Work-with-Dr.-Denise.aspx. Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada. To report severe weather, send an email to MBstorm@ec.gc.ca or tweet reports using #MBStorm.

In effect for:
  • Island Lake

Detailed ForecastForecast issued:

Chance of showers
Tonight
22°C
Increasing cloudiness. 60 percent chance of showers overnight with risk of a thunderstorm. Local smoke. Wind southeast 20 km/h becoming light after midnight. Low 22.
Chance of showers
Fri, 26 Jul
28°C
A mix of sun and cloud with 60 percent chance of showers. Risk of a thunderstorm. Local smoke. Wind south 20 km/h. High 28. Humidex 35. UV index 8 or very high.
Night:Clear. Low 18.
Sunny
Sat, 27 Jul
29°C
Sunny. High 29.
Night:Showers. Low 17.
A mix of sun and cloud
Sun, 28 Jul
22°C
Clearing. High 22.
Night:Cloudy periods. Low 17.
A mix of sun and cloud
Mon, 29 Jul
23°C
A mix of sun and cloud. High 23.
Night:Cloudy periods. Low 17.
A mix of sun and cloud
Tue, 30 Jul
28°C
A mix of sun and cloud. High 28.
Night:Cloudy with 60 percent chance of showers. Low 18.
A mix of sun and cloud
Wed, 31 Jul
26°C
A mix of sun and cloud. High 26.
Normals:
Max23°C.Min13°C.
Sunrise:
5:23 CDT
Sunset:
21:27 CDT

Averages and extremes

Yesterday's Data

Max:
26.8°C
Min:
14.1°C

Features

New Predicting and Alerting Coastal Flooding Program

Find out about coastal flooding coverage, forecasts and warnings in your region

Date modified: