Language selection

Features

My Weather Profile Weather Topics  | 

Alerts for: Boundary

Warnings

3:51 AM PST Saturday 27 November 2021
Snowfall warning in effect for:

  • Highway 3 - Paulson Summit to Kootenay Pass

Snow today followed by rain tonight.

Snowfall accumulation: 15 to 20 cm

Timespan: This morning to near midnight.

Other hazards: 20 to 30 mm of rain.

Remarks: A strong weather system bring heavy snow to to Kootenay pass beginning this morning. 15 to 20 cm of snow is expected before changing to rain near midnight as freezing levels rise above the summit.

After the snow changes to rain, an additional 20 to 30 mm is expected after midnight through Sunday.

Be prepared to adjust your driving with changing road conditions. Rapidly accumulating snow could make travel difficult over some locations. Visibility may be suddenly reduced at times in heavy snow.

Weather in the mountains can change suddenly resulting in hazardous driving conditions.

The site https://shiftintowinter.ca/ reminds drivers to know before you go. Adjust to winter driving behaviour and use winter tires and chains.

Road conditions are available at www.drivebc.ca.

Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada. To report severe weather, send an email to BCstorm@ec.gc.ca or tweet reports using #BCStorm.

 

Statements

12:30 PM PST Saturday 27 November 2021
Special air quality statement in effect for:

  • Boundary

Elevated pollution levels are expected or occurring.

The Ministry of Environment and Climate Change Strategy in collaboration with the Interior Health Authority has issued an AirQuality Advisory for Grand Forks due to high concentrations of fine particulate matter that are expected to persist until weather conditions change.

Exposure is particularly a concern for individuals with chronic conditions such as asthma, COPD, heart disease, and diabetes; respiratory infections such as COVID-19,pregnant women, infants, and older adults. Persons with chronic underlying medical conditions or acute infections should postpone or reduce strenuous exercise until the advisory is lifted. Where appropriate, maintain physical distancing. Anyone experiencing symptoms such as continuing eye or throat irritation, chest discomfort, shortness of breath, cough or wheezing, should follow the advice of their health care provider. Staying indoors helps to reduce particulate matter exposure.

Real-time air quality observations and information regarding the health effects of air pollution can be found at https://www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/environment/air-land-water/air

For more information on current air quality, visit www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/environment/air-land-water/air.

Visit www.airhealth.ca for information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast AQHI values.

Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada.

Issued by Environment Canada and the B.C. Ministry of Environment

Follow:

What we are doing

Date modified: