Language selection

My Weather Profile Weather Topics  | 

Alerts for: Grand Falls and Victoria County

Statements

3:58 PM ADT Monday 26 July 2021
Special air quality statement in effect for:

  • Grand Falls and Victoria County

Smoke from distant forest fires may cause a reduction to air quality.

Locations: most of New Brunswick.

Time span: tonight, Tuesday, and possibly into Tuesday night.

Remarks: Smoke from forest fires in western Canada is expected to spread over New Brunswick tonight. While most of the smoke will remain aloft, some may descend to near ground level causing reduced air quality. Associated haze will likely give the sun a reddish appearance.

Be air aware! Check your local weather forecasts and alerts so you know when to take extra care.

Visit www.airhealth.ca for information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast AQHI values.

Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada.

Issued by Environment Canada, the New Brunswick Department of Environment and Local Government and the New Brunswick Department of Health

Follow:

What we are doing

Date modified: