Language selection

My Weather Profile Weather Topics  | 

Alerts for: South Thompson

Statements

5:11 AM PDT Thursday 29 July 2021
Special weather statement in effect for:

  • South Thompson

A strengthening ridge of high pressure over BC will boost daytime high temperatures into the mid to high 30's with overnight lows in the mid to high teens today through Saturday night.

Current guidance indicates that the hottest days will be Friday and Saturday for most regions. The highest temperatures are expected to be in the South Thompson, Okanagan, and the southern Kootenays. However, widespread wildfire smoke may lower the forecast high temperatures in some locations.

Heat warnings may be issued for some regions as the event draws closer.

Watch for the effects of heat illness: swelling, rash, cramps. fainting, heat exhaustion, heat stroke and the worsening of some health conditions.

The risks are greater for young children, pregnant women, older adults, people with chronic illnesses and people working or exercising outdoors.

Drink plenty of water even before you feel thirsty and stay in a cool place.

Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada. To report severe weather, send an email to BCstorm@canada.ca or tweet reports using #BCStorm.

 

2:42 AM PDT Thursday 29 July 2021
Special air quality statement in effect for:

  • South Thompson

Smoky Skies Bulletin

Many regions of BC are being impacted or are likely to be impacted by wildfire smoke over the next 24-48 hours.

The next bulletin update will be available July 29, 2021.

Additional information can be accessed online at: https://www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/environment/air-land-water/air/air-quality/air-advisories

Individuals may experience symptoms such as increased coughing, throat irritation, headaches or shortness of breath. Children, seniors, and those with cardiovascular or lung disease, such as asthma, are especially at risk.

If you or those in your care are exposed to wildfire smoke, consider taking extra precautions to reduce your exposure. Wildfire smoke is a constantly-changing mixture of particles and gases which includes many chemicals that can harm your health. For more details, please consult www.canada.ca/en/environment-climate-change/services/air-quality-health-index/wildfire-smoke.html.

For more information on current air quality, visit www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/environment/air-land-water/air.

Visit www.airhealth.ca for information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast AQHI values.

Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada.

Issued by Environment Canada and the B.C. Ministry of Environment

Follow:

What we are doing

Date modified: