Alerts for: Thebacha Region including Ft. Smith - Salt River Reserve

Statements

10:53 AM MDT Wednesday 16 August 2017
Special air quality statement in effect for:

  • Thebacha Region including Ft. Smith - Salt River Reserve

Smoke from wildfires south of Great Slave Lake continues to cause poor air quality and reduced visibility. Conditions improved overnight in Fort Resolution, Fort Smith and Lutsel K'e, however conditions remain poor in surrounding areas in the vicinity of the wildfires. On Thursday, conditions are expected to deteriorate again.

Individuals may experience symptoms such as increased coughing, throat irritation, headaches or shortness of breath. Children, seniors and those with cardiovascular or lung disease, such as asthma, are especially at risk. If you, or someone in your care, develop symptoms, reduce strenuous outdoors activities where ever possible until the air quality improves.

When outdoors, if your breathing becomes difficult or uncomfortable, stop or reduce strenuous physical activities. If you experience irritation of eyes, nose or throat, shortness of breath or other respiratory symptoms, you should take action to reduce your exposure to smoke.

If you are feeling unwell and experiencing symptoms, contact your health care provider for advice.

Issued jointly by Environment Canada and the Northwest Territories Departments of Environment and Natural Resources and Health and Social Services.

Visit www.airhealth.ca for information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast AQHI values.

Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada.

Issued by Environment Canada and the Northwest Territories Departments of Environment and Natural Resources and Health and Social Services

Follow:

What we are doing

Features

UV Index and sun protection

Be weather wise!

Extreme Heat Protection

Be prepared!

Lightning Safety

When thunder roars, GO INDOORS!

Date modified: